Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

1 Introduction

1.1 Shrewsbury Flower Show takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via www.shrewsburyflowershow.org.uk (referred to below as the “Site”), some of which may be collected from your computer or other device which you may use to access the Site (referred to below as a “Device”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the Site and any services we offer via the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via the Site.

1.2 For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 Shrewsbury Flower Show (‘we’ ‘our’, or ‘us’) is the “Data Controller” (ie the organisation which is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data).

1.3 If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch with us using the contact details set out at http://shrewsburyflowershow.org.uk/contact-us/ and we will do our best to answer your questions.

2 Personal information we may collect about you

2.1 We may collect the following details (“Personal Information”) from you whenever you complete any form online – including our contact form and buying tickets, or sign up to newsletters:

2.1.1 full name;

2.1.2 e-mail address, telephone number and mobile number;

2.1.3 the nature of your query; and

2.1.4 source from which you obtained information about Shrewsbury Flower Show.

2.2 Although it is not compulsory to give us the Personal Information, if you do not then we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services the Site has to offer.

3 Information automatically collected from your Device

3.1 When you visit the Site our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your Personal Information.

3.2 We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

3.3 We use IP addresses and other non-personal information to:

3.3.1 help us administer and make improvements to the Site;

3.3.2 estimate audience size, usage patterns and carry out marketing analysis.

4 Use of Personal Information

4.1 We may use your Personal Information in order to:

4.1.1 process requests for services submitted by you;

4.1.2 carry out marketing analysis and make general improvements to the Site;

4.1.3 send you information about our services;

4.1.4 notify you of any changes to the Site and services which may affect you;

4.1.5 customise the Site and its content to your particular preferences.

5 Sharing your information

5.1 We will only disclose your Personal Information without your permission in the following circumstances:

5.1.1 if we are required by law to do so (for example, if required to do so by a court order, the government or other law enforcement agencies or for the purposes of investigation and/or prevention of fraud or other crime or where it is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with, legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights);

5.1.2 if you accept an invitation to an event or promotional activity run by us in connection with trusted professional third parties, and your name is included on an attendee list which is shared with the third parties or other guests.

5.2 If the circumstances in 5.1.2 arise, any third parties will only have access to the names of the attendees. Contact details and other Personal Information will not be shared or disclosed to any third parties, co-hosts or other guests without your agreement.

5.3 Transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and it is possible that your Personal Information or other information may be accessed or intercepted unlawfully by third parties. Any transmission of Personal Information is therefore at your own risk. We will not accept any responsibility for information which is accessed or intercepted unlawfully, without permission or in a manner which is out of our control.

6 Your rights

6.1 You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

6.1.1 put your request in writing to Simon Badrock, Secretary, Shrewsbury Flower Show, Quarry Lodge, Shrewsbury SY1 1RN;

6.1.2 include proof of your identity and address (for example a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility bill);

6.1.3 attach a cheque in the sum of £10 made payable to Shrewsbury Flower Show; and

6.1.4 specify the Personal Information you would like access to.

6.2 If you become aware that any of the Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect or misleading, you may notify us using the contact details at http://shrewsburyflowershow.org.uk/contact-us/. If we receive any such notification we will attempt to correct any errors promptly.

7 Information about our services

7.1 From time to time we may send you information about Shrewsbury Flower Show which we think may be of interest to you.

7.2 You can tell us to stop this at any time by sending an e-mail to simon@shrewsburyflowershow.org.uk requesting us to stop sending such information.

8 Cookies

8.1 When you visit the Site we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your Device. Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to the hard drive on your Device to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service. We use cookies for the following purposes:

8.1.1 to make your experience of the Site more efficient;

8.1.2 to track how our Site is used and to improve and update our content;

8.1.3 to better target our marketing and advertising campaigns.

8.2 We use persistent cookies (also know as “tracking cookies”) on the Site which collects information about how you use our Site. These cookies are stored on your Device between browsing sessions. They enable us to recognise you on you return, to remember your preferences and to tailor services to you.

8.3 We use Google Analytics which uses cookies to help us analyse how you use the Site. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc who are based in the USA. As a result, information generated by the cookie about your use of our Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

8.4 Google Analytics counts the number of visitors and tells us things about their behaviour overall. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where they came from and the pages they visited. We use the information to compile reports and help us improve the Site.

8.5 The law states that we can store cookies on your Device if they are essential to the operation of the Site. For all other cookies, such as those described above, we need your permission.

8.6 You can block or erase cookies from your Device if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the Site are reliant on the use of cookies to operate and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies. More information about cookies, including how to block them or delete them, can be found at AboutCookies.org.

9 Monitoring

9.1 We may monitor and record communications with you (such as emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, fraud prevention and compliance.

10 Linking to third party websites

10.1 We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from the Site and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

10.2 In addition, if you linked to the Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

11 Contact us

11.1 If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your Personal Information, you can do so by contacting us on the contact details set out at http://shrewsburyflowershow.org.uk/contact-us/

11.2 We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access the Site.