Arena Entertainment
Fireworks finale
The Imps
Gary Mullen & The Works
Scouting For Girls
The Quack Pack
Meirion’s sheep dog and duck demonstrations are designed to showcase the amazing talents of border collies and the communication between handler and dog. His demonstrations are informative, educational and highly entertaining. They are also interactive, allowing hands-on adult and children participation. Meirion provides his own humorous commentary as he uses a combination of commands to guide his dogs and cooperative (and sometimes uncooperative) Indian Runner ducks around a course that includes tunnels, slides and pens.
Massed Bands Arena Finale
The Band and Pipes and Drums of the Lancashire Artillery The Band of the Royal Regiment of Fusillers The Volunteer Bands of RAF Halton and RAF Cosford The Band & Bugles of Shropshire ACF (Friday only)
Under the Direction of
Major Guy Booth MMT(NR) MMus BAMus LRSM LTCL Director of Music - The Band of the Lancashire Artillery
Shrewsbury Male Voice Choir (Friday)
Of One Accord Choir - Shrewsbury (Saturday)
1. Marching Display by the Massed Bands:
March-On: Army of the Nile - Alford
Slow March: Smoke on the water - Deep Purple
Quick March: Royal Salute - Waterer
2. Band Static Item:
1812 Overture - Tchaikovsky
3. Entry of the Choir:
All through the night - Traditional
4. Last Night of the Proms:
Pomp & Circumstance March No.1 - Elgar
Jerusalem - Parry
Rule Britannia - Trad
5. Finale: Highland Cathedral - arr: Peaple
Mae hen wlad fy nhadu (Land of my fathers) - arr: Taylor
National Anthem - arr: Brown
6. Massed Bands March-Off:
Standard of St. George - Alford
Royal British Legion March - Bidgood
National Anthem - arr: Brown
(Saturday only)
Regimental and Royal Air Force Marches.
Main Arena Programme 2022
Friday 12th August Programme
10.00am
THE SHREWSBURY CHALLENGE STAKES
11.30am
THE ‘QUACK PACK’
12.00pm
THE SHETLAND PONY GRAND NATIONAL
12.30pm
ALICE IN WONDERLAND ROYAL TEA PARTY
1.00pm
RAF FALCONS PARACHUTE DISPLAY TEAM
1.30pm
BRITISH SHOWJUMPING AREA TRIAL
3.30pm
THE RED ARROWS (cancelled)
3.45pm
THE ‘QUACK PACK’
4.15pm
THE ‘FRANK TANNER’ MEMORIAL CUP
5.45pm
THE SHETLAND PONY GRAND NATIONAL
6.15pm
ALICE IN WONDERLAND ROYAL TEA PARTY
7.00pm
THE RONNIE SINGERS
9.00pm
MASSED BANDS ARENA FINALE
9.45pm
LASER FINALE
Saturday 13th August Programme
11.00am
THE SHREWSBURY FLOWER SHOW CHAMPIONSHIP
12.30pm
ALICE IN WONDERLAND ROYAL TEA PARTY
1.00pm
THE SHETLAND PONY GRAND NATIONAL
1.30pm
MINI/MAJOR SHOWJUMPING COMPETITION
2.50pm
SPITFIRE FLYPAST
3.00pm
ALICE IN WONDERLAND ROYAL TEA PARTY
3.30pm
RAF FALCONS PARACHUTE DISPLAY TEAM
4.00pm
THE ‘LANYON BOWDLER’ GRAND PRIX
5.30pm
THE SHETLAND PONY GRAND NATIONAL
6.00pm
THE ‘QUACK PACK’
6.30pm
GARETH AND SION
7.00pm
AMY JONES
9.00pm
MASSED BANDS ARENA FINALE
9.45pm
LASER FINALE
Show Jumping Programme 2022
Friday 12th August Programme
10.00am
THE SHREWSBURY CHALLENGE STAKES
1.30pm
THE BSJA AREA TRIAL
4.15pm
THE ‘FRANK TANNER’ MEMORIAL CUP Sponsored by Tanners Wine Merchants
Saturday 13th August Programme
11.00am
HE ‘SHREWSBURY FLOWER SHOW’ CHAMPIONSHIP Sponsored by Shropshire Horticultural Society
1.15pm
THE ‘MINI/MAJOR’ INVITATION CLASS
3.30pm
THE ‘LANYON BOWDLER’ GRAND PRIX Sponsored by Lanyon Bowdler Solicitors